2013 Graduate Research Exposition Winners Announced

April 3, 2013

The Graduate Student Government and Graduate School are pleased to announce the award recipients for the following awards: top poster and oral presentations, Intermedia Competition, PechaKucha Competition, People's Choice Award, Graduate Dean's Undergraduate Mentoring Award, Foster Center for Student Innovation Commercialization Award, President's Research Impact Award, and the Graduate Dean's Photo Contest.

As in years past, the GradExpo featured disciplinary sessions with poster and oral presentations featuring students in the Physical Sciences & Technology, Natural Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences. Artists at the University presented Intermedia art projects, fine art works and performances. The PechaKucha competition session challenges students from every discipline to share their work in a rapid-fire slide show lasting under seven minutes. In addition to competing for thousands of dollars in cash prizes and recognition for their work, students have the opportunnity to interact with representatives from industry and government.

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES

1st. Karen Hutchins - Interdisciplinary

2nd. Rebecca White - History

3rd. Ian Jesse - History

NATURAL SCIENCES

1st. Nadir Yildirim - Forest Resources

2nd. Katharin Ruskin - Ecology and Environmental Sciences

3rd. Anna Breard - Food Science and Human Nutrition

PHYSICAL SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY

1st. Silas Owusu-Nkwantabisah - Chemistry

2nd. Bess Koffman - Earth and Climate Sciences

3rd. Delia Massey - Civil Engineering

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES

1st. Stacy Doore - Spatial Information Science and Engineering

2nd. Bridie McGreavy - Interdisciplinary

3rd. Chris Bennet - Spatial Information Science and Engineering

NATURAL SCIENCES

1st. Richard Luc - Microbiology

2nd. Brianna Hughes - Food and Nutrition Science

3rd. Luke Groff - Wildlife Ecology

PHYSICAL SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY

1st. Abolgazl Razi - Electricity and Computer Engineering

2nd. Hannah Breton - Civil Engineering

3rd. Samuel Roy - Earth and Climate Sciences

INTERMEDIA COMPETITION

1st. Heather Perry - Intermedia

2nd. Benjamin Burpee - Intermedia and Microbiology

3rd. Tara Law - Intermedia

PECHAKUCHA COMPETITION

1st. Amy Pierce - Intermedia

2nd. Hollie Smith - Interdiscplinary

3rd. Jessica LeClair - Intermedia

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Roghaiyeh Ebrahimi Kalan - Chemistry

PRESIDENT'S RESEARCH IMPACT AWARD

Alison Mitchell - Social Work

Dr. Jennifer Middleton - Advisor

GRADUATE'S DEAN UNDERGRADUATE MENTORING AWARD

1st. (tie) Katharine Ruskin - Ecology and Environmental Sciences

1st. (tie) Alper Kiziltas - Forest Resources

FOSTER CENTER FOR STUDENT INNOVATION COMMERCIALIZATION AWARD

INTERMEDIA

Heather Perry - Intermedia

PHYSICAL SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY

Hari Prasath Palani - Spatial Information Sciences and Engineering

GRADUATE DEAN'S PHOTO CONTEST

GRADUATE STUDENT LIFE

1st. José Carrasco - Chemistry

2nd. Amy Pierce - Intermedia

3rd. (tie) Jocelyn Runnebaum - Marine Policy and Marine Biology

3rd. (tie) Jincy Joseph - Chemistry

RESEARCH

1st. Mariusz Potocki - Earth and Climate Sciences

2nd. Bridie McGreavy - Interdisciplinary

3rd. (tie) Luke Groff - Wildlife Ecology

3rd. (tie) Bjorn Grigholm - Earth and Climate Sciences